COVID-19 Confirmed case

2nd November 2020

Dear Parent / Carer

Covid Updates

We were very pleased to see so many of you back today. I know that this continues to be a very worrying time for us all but we truly believe that school is the best place for your children. We will continue to provide them with care and education, in as safe an environment as we can possibly make it.

Following the half term break I have a few changes that I would like to share with you and I will update you on the situation regarding this school:

  • We are asking all adults who come into the school office to wear a face covering to ensure that everyone feels protected

  • When outside please try to keep as socially distanced as possible and please wear a mask if you are worried

  • When dropping off or collecting your children please ensure that you do not gather socially at gates in Sidney Street or Denmark Street. This is causing many parents additional anxiety regarding social distancing

  • At the end of the day please leave the school premises as quickly as possible

  • If your child or any one in your family displays any symptoms, please have them tested immediately and let us know the outcome. We can then make informed decisions about the school and whether we need to send any children home

At present we have two children who attend the school who have tested positive for the virus. They received their results late yesterday afternoon and their parents contacted the school immediately. Once we receive a positive result we contact Public Health England and they provide us with the appropriate guidance.

They have responded by telling us not to worry, as the children tested positive at the end of the half term holiday. A person is only considered infectious for two days before their positive test. This means that there was absolutely no chance of the children being infectious whilst they were in school. All the family now has to do is isolate for 10 days. The children caught the virus from their parents but they were also not infectious whilst on the school site.

I know that many of you are concerned however as long as we stick to the advice that we have been given the risks to us all are greatly reduced. Please feel free to contact me at any time to discuss any worries that you may have regarding your family.

I will keep you informed of any incidents, within school, and continue to seek professional advice.

Pete Talbot

Headteacher

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
CASTLE HILL COMMUNITY
PRIMARY SCHOOL

Telephone:  01303 251583

Email: office@castlehill.kent.sch.uk

 

 

Headteacher: Pete Talbot

Sidney Street, Folkestone, Kent CT19 6HG

Website Design by Simple Marketing Solutions